The Real Watergate Scandal: Collusion, Conspiracy, and the Plot That Brought Nixon Down (24 page)
[…] To find guilt, the jury would be required to look into the mind of each defendant to determine his motive and the rationale for his actions.

Coupling a charge of conspiracy to obstruct justice with a charge of the obstruction itself doubles down on the key issue—to find one would be to find the other. This is particularly true when evidence—the acts and statements of co-conspirators, which become admissible only because of the conspiracy charge—will influence the jury’s deliberations on the obstruction charge.

Mitchell, Haldeman, and Ehrlichman were also charged with perjury under 18 U.S.C. § 1621, which provides, “Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal . . . willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true, is guilty of perjury. . . .” Federal prosecutions for perjury are quite rare, however, because of the difficult burden of proof. The government must show that the untruth involved something material to the investigation, and the untruth must be proved from two independent sources.